Privacy Policy

At Ontario West Insurance Brokers, we continuously consider the privacy of our clients in all our business decisions.

Ontario West Insurance Brokers is committed to respecting the privacy of our clients and adheres to the regulations in place by following PIPEDA, CASL and Credit Consent.  Our Privacy Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Ontario West Insurance Brokers collect personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business.  Ontario West Insurance Brokers will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Ontario West Insurance Brokers will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Ontario West Insurance Brokers will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Ontario West Insurance Brokers has established a retention period for all personal information collected to be kept on site and destroyed in a secure manner when the time period is complete.

Ontario West Insurance Brokers will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

For more information about Ontario West Insurance Brokers Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Office, Jamie Marshall at 519-657-1400 ext. 226.